Privacy Policy

TREOWEN ESTATE

Our website address is: https://treowenolives.com/.

Treowen Estate is committed to adopting the highest standards to safeguard visitors and members’ personal information. 

Treowen Estate collects personal information about visitors and members in order to conduct its retail business. Treowen Estate is obliged to collect, use, disclose and hold personal information in compliance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How Treowen Estate may use visitors and members’ Personal Information

The personal information you provide Treowen Estate may be collected, used and disclosed for a number of purposes connected with our business operations, which include:

Processing your orders or applications;

Providing you with products and/or services requested;

Billing you or administering your account;

Dealing with requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer care related activities;

Carrying out market and product analysis and marketing our products and services generally;

Carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement that we have to comply with or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution. 

Treowen Estate will also use customer information to enable it to market its products and services to visitors and members, where visitors and members have given consent to do so.

To opt-out of receiving Treowen Estate marketing materials, visitors and members can “unsubscribe” by selecting this option on any emails received from Treowen Estate, by advising any Treowen Estate consultant or by sending a message using the contact form.

Please note that if you have an account with Treowen Estate, you will still be sent essential information about your account.

Sharing visitors and members’ Personal Information

Our service providers who assist us in providing our services, including organisations that assist us with archival, research, mail and delivery, auditing, management consulting, financial and legal advisory, banking, security or technology services,law enforcement agencies to assist in the prevention of criminal activities.

Security of Personal Information

Treowen Estate will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

How to access your Personal Information

Upon your request, Treowen Estate will provide access to your personal information held by Treowen Estate, except in certain prescribed circumstances, including emergency situations, specified business imperatives and law enforcement or other public interests.

Additional information for users of our Websites

If you visit a Treowen Estate website to read, browse or download information, our system may record information such as the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed and any information you may have downloaded. This information is used for statistical, reporting, website administration and maintenance purposes only.

Like many websites, our Websites may use “cookies” from time to time. Cookies are small text files that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. Any such information will be aggregated and not linked to particular individuals. The default settings of browsers like Internet Explorer always allow cookies, but users can easily erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note that some parts of the Website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

The Website may use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).  Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyse how users use our Websites. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Websites (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for evaluating your use of the Websites, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  By using any of the Websites, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

While we take great care to protect your personal information on our Websites, unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security in our possession.